United States
Australian Shepherd Association

United States
Australian Shepherd Association

Show Dates
National show dates:  May 10-17, 2024 Location: Purina Events Center, Gray Summit, MO
Announcements
Premium Lists

More Premiums Coming Soon

Health & Genetics
Click on image to enlarge

PHA Testing –
Monday – Wednesday, 2pm – 5pm, RV spot D1
Pre-pay here 
Cash and check payment also accepted onsite
Print PHA Form Here 

OFA Eye Exams –
Monday, May 13th -start at 9am, time slots will be assigned prior to exam day.
Day-of exams ONLY available if all spots are not filled – 40 spots available. 
Pay Here

– Elizabeth A. Giuliano, DVM, MS 

Paw Prints Genetics will be set up at the Health and Genetics table in the main hall.

PHA and Paw Prints testing available onsite during the National Specialty. 
Click here for Information

Futurity Information
Host Hotel

Holiday Inn Six Flags 
4901 Six Flags Road
Eureka, MO 63069
636-938-6661

To make a reservation, contact the hotel and identify the group by name – USASA. 

Room rate is $129.95+tax.

Cutoff date is April 12, 2024, after which reservations will be subject to availability and at the going rate.

No more than 5 people per room.  Rollaway fee is $10. 

There is a one-time dog fee of $50

Conformation Show Chair

Anne Catterson
14 Algeciras Lane
Hot Springs, AR 71909
909-816-2521
annecatt@gmail.com

Performance Show Chairs

Peggy Timm
38900 N Cashmore Rd  
Wadsworth, IL 60083-9221
(847) 408-4953
Pawszoneallie@aol.com

Kathrin Johnson 
6814 114th Street
Lubbock, TX 79424
806-470-0430
rainydayaussies@aol.com

Futurity Chair
Kathleen Sumner
2740 Brandybuck Trail
Jacksonville, FL 32223-1846
904-612-7770
futurity@australianshepherds.org
Scentwork Secretary

Elizabeth Dinkins

4600 Hockaday Place
Columbia, MO 65202
elizabeth@neverclever.com
573-355-6342

2024 Nationals Judges*

Conformation Judges*

Futurity & MVA: Amy Burnette, Woodstock, GA

Sweepstakes: Mr. Leon Goetz, Dallas, TX

Dogs:  Rhonda Silveira, Scio, OR. 

Bitches: Mrs. Cathy Daugherty, Hot Spring, AR

Juniors & Pee Wees:  Mrs. Linda Clark, Tulsa, OK

Best of Breed:  Mrs. Linda Clark, Tulsa, OK

*Judges Subject to changes

 

Performance Judges*  

Obedience & Rally:
Sandy Hawkins, Chair
Dianne Allen, Kankakee, IL
Nancy Withers, Wernersville, PA

Agility:
Kate Johnson, Chair
Terry Elger, Milwaukee, WI
Deborah Funk, Aurora, CO

Herding:
Derek Johnson, Chair
Jim Hartnagle, Kiowa, CO
Deb Mintzer, Bushnell, FL

Scentwork:
Barbara Budny, Chair
Bonnie Gutzwiller, Yorkville, IL
Dave Conroy,  Milwaukee, WI

 *Judges Subject to changes

Judges Education

Contact Judges Education Coordinator, Rhonda Silvera, jec@australianshepherds.org for more information about judges education events during the Nationals.

Additional Show Committee Chairs

Chief Conformation Ring Steward – Martha Beale
Decorations – Jodie, Alex & Isabella Weber
Education  – Jeff Margeson
Gala – Kelley Catterson & Kate Johnson
Grooming Reservations – Jodie Weber
Hospitality – Vicki Wehrle
Judges Education – Rhonda Silveria
Juniors – Ben Swanson
MVA Scoring – Derek Johnson
Souvenirs, Logo & Catalog Sales – Jodie, Alex & Isabella Weber
Top 20 – Kate Johnson
Trophies, Rosettes – Alex Weber

Ribbons – Joyce Siddall & Crystal Philbrook
Vendors – Maggie Pryor
Welcome Event – Kelley Catterson

Conformation, Rally & Obedience Superintendent & Show Secretary

SCHEDULE

TENTATIVE NATIONALS 2024 SCHEDULE*

*Subject to changes

Friday
5/10/24
Aussie Only Agility Trials - 2 Rings - 700 Runs
Judges: Terry Elger, Deborah Funk -- Walk through 8:30
9:00 am
Saturday
5/11/24
Aussie Only Agility Trials - 2 Rings - 700 Runs
Judges: Terry Elger, Deborah Funk -- Walk through 7:30
8:00 am
Sunday
5/12/24
* Aussie Only Agility Trials - 2 Rings - 700 Runs
Judges: Terry Elger, Deborah Funk -- Walk through 7:30
8:00 am
Monday
5/13/24
* Aussie Only Herding Trial
Location: Purina Farms Herding Arenas

Judges: Jim Hartnagle, Deb Mintzer
8:00 am
Scentwork—see performance premium list
Judges: Bonnie Gutzwiller, Dave Conroy
Canine Ophthalmology OFA Exams, 9am - 4pm
Tuesday
5/14/24
8am Futurity - Judge: Amy Burnette8:00 am
Sweepstakes - Judge: Leon Goetz 30 min. after Futurity judging
All Breed Herding Trials
Location: Purina Farms Herding Arenas

Judges: Jim Hartnagle, Deb Mintzer
8:00 am
Scentwork—see performance premium list
Judges: Bonnie Gutzwiller, Dave Conroy
USASA Welcome Event— Purina Farms Event Center TBA
Wednesday
5/15/24
MVA Evaluation - Judge: Amy Burnette8:00 am
Regular Dog Classes to WD, Veteran Dogs, Stud Dogs, Brood Bitches, Brace
Judge:
Rhonda Silveira
9:00 am
* Obedience Aussie Only - Judge: Mrs. Nancy Withers9:30 am
* Rally Aussie Only - Judge: Mrs. Diane Allen9:30 am
TOP 20 Competition TBA
Gala 5:30 pm
Thursday
5/16/24
Regular Bitch Classes to WB, Veteran Bitches - Judge: Ms. Cathy Daugherty8:00 am
MVA Awards - During Lunch Break
Obedience Aussie Only - Judge: Mrs. Diane AllenTBA
Rally Aussie Only - Judge: Mrs. Nancy WithersTBA
Annual Membership Meeting - 30 min after conclusion of conformation judging. Location: TBA
5:30pm, Reproductive Health Seminar, Dr. Marty Greer, DVM, following membership meeting
Friday
5/17/24
Junior Showmanship & Pee Wees - Judge: Linda Clark8:00 am
BEST OF BREED - Judge: Linda Clark—immediately following Jrs.